Data Privacy

01Feb2023

Hong Kong Cookies Regulation

Partner Pádraig Walsh provides the following overview on Hong Kong Cookies Regulation as part of a coordinated international review published in PIN CODE. Citation: Gary CYWIE, Charles MORGAN, Fabrice PERBOST, Alexander BRANDT, Padraig WALSH, Jun YANG and Eduardo USTARAN, ‘Cookies Regulations: An International Outlook’, Revue…Read More

13Jan2023

The Chambers and Partners Greater China Region 2023 rankings are announced

Tanner De Witt is delighted once again to be recognised by Chambers & Partners in their inaugural 2023 Greater China Region Guide for each of its main practice areas. Please see full results and editorial commentary below.   Corporate/M&A: Independent Hong Kong Firms (Band 2)Full ranking here. Tanner…Read More

12Jan2023

The Legal 500 2023 rankings are announced for Asia-Pacific

Tanner De Witt is proud to again be recommended in The Legal 500 Asia Pacific Guide 2023 for employment, restructuring and insolvency, dispute resolution, technology, media, telecommunications (TMT), commercial, corporate and M&A, private client and family. Legal 500’s Hall of Fame includes Partners Ian De Witt and Robin Darton, while Pamela Mak and Russell Bennett are…Read More

08Dec2022

Data Transfers: Hong Kong personal data importers and transfer impact assessments

When a Hong Kong personal data importer receives personal data from a data exporter in another location, it is becoming increasingly common for the data exporter to carry out an assessment of the levels of protection in Hong Kong available for the personal data and…Read More

18Nov2022

Data Transfers: The curious case of cross-border data transfers in Hong Kong

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”) was passed in 1995 and took effect from December 1996. One of its key provisions was a restriction on cross-border data transfers in section 33. More than 25 years later, section 33 is still not yet in operation….Read More

04Nov2022

Data Transfers: Protecting personal data by contractual means

The personal data protection regime in Hong Kong does not contain a statutory restriction on the transfer of personal data outside Hong Kong. However, this does not mean that there are no protections in respect of cross-border personal data transfers. In this article, Pádraig Walsh…Read More

27Oct2022

Data Transfers: Frameworks for organising cross-border data transfers

There are serious legal consequences to a mishandled cross-border personal data transfer. In this article, Pádraig Walsh from our Data Privacy practice explores the steps a business should take when conducting an international data transfer process. Policy and process Good practice does not happen by…Read More

20Oct2022

Data Transfers: The ground rules in Hong Kong

The starting point for understanding data transfers under Hong Kong law is to understand the interpretation of key data privacy concepts in Hong Kong. This may seem obvious first principles, but as Pádraig Walsh from our Data Privacy practice explains, sometimes those principles are same…Read More

06Oct2022

Legal update: Security assessment measures on PRC cross-border data transfers

In this snapshot legal update, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (“PCPD”) reminded businesses in Hong Kong to take timely follow-up actions and seek professional advice to comply with the relevant requirements of the Security Assessment Measures on Cross-border Transfers of Data…Read More

24Aug2022

Pádraig Walsh is an Asian Legal Business Super 50 TMT Lawyer for 2022

This past year, the Tanner De Witt TMT team advised on the full range of common TMT issues, including licensing, technology procurement and integration, subscription service arrangements, virtual asset regulation, data protection, cyber, telcom regulation, and venture capital and corporate transactions. We thank our clients…Read More

21Jul2022

Data Breach Case Study: Data loss risk in our physical environment

“Human factors always play a significant role in data breaches.” These simple but wise words resonated in our review of a recent investigation report published by the Privacy Commissioner in Hong Kong on 13 June 2022 regarding the loss of physical files containing sensitive personal…Read More

09Jun2022

Legal update: New recommended model clauses for cross-border transfer of personal data

In this snapshot legal update, we report that on 12 May 2022 the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (“PCPD”) published new guidance on recommended model contractual clauses for cross-border transfers of personal data (“Model Contractual Clauses Guidance”). This supplements prior guidance published by the PCPD…Read More